Improving logic-based hypothesis-finding methods with inverse subsumption and its applications to systems biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30550793)
Research Collaborator MORIYA HISAO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / システム生物学 / 逆包摂法 / SBGN / 転写因子ネットワーク / 仮説推論 / 知識発見 / 転写因子 / GPCR / 頻出パターンマイニング / 仮説発見 / 逆伴意法 / 頻出アイテムマイニング / リソース指向近似計算 / 双対化問題 / 頻出アイテム集合マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at improving logic-based hypothesis-finding methods and furthermore prompting to apply them to real problems in systems biology. First, we focus on so-called Inverse Subsumption (IS), which is a novel approach for finding hypotheses from observations with the background theory. Recently, it has been growing interests in IS to find such hypotheses that cannot be inherently obtained by the previously proposed approach. IS however has yet to achieve sufficient scalability in real problems. We consider to improve the two procedures of IS (dualization and subsumption-lattice search) in this research. Next, we focus on so-called SGBN, which is the standard markup language to describe molecular networks in systems biology. We establish an efficient way to translate SBGN into first-order logic (FOL). Together with SBGN-FOL translation, we apply hypothesis-finding methods to derive new knowledge in real SBGN-based molecular networks of cells.