Development of incremental dependency parsing techniques for spoken language applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (20402472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords依存構造解析 / 漸進的処理 / 構文解析 / 話し言葉処理 / 字幕生成 / リアルタイム処理 / 入力予測 / 語順整序 / 改行挿入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new incremental dependency parser which is necessary for a spoken language application such as simultaneous interpretation and real-time captioning. Our parser identifies not only dependencies between inputted bunsetsus but also independencies between bunsetsus of which the modified bunsetsu has not been inputted and any other inputted bunsetsus, whenever a bunsetsu is inputted. In addition, if there are two or more bunsetsus of which the modified bunsetsu has not been inputted, our parser detects whether or not those bunsetsus depend on a same non-inputted bunsetsu. Next, to improve the performance of an incremental dependency parser, we constructed a large-scale dataset which expresses a process of human language processing, and revealed parts of human capacities and behaviors on incremental dependency parsing. Furthermore, we developed a method which can concurrently execute dependency parsing and word reordering.