Data assimilation based reinforcement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90615824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強化学習 / データ同化 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / ベイズ最適化 / 創薬 / 確率最適制御 / 最適制御 / 統計学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning action strategies from computer simulations has a potential to achieving the drastic productivity increases because it has no necessity to perform an expensive process, i.e., real experiments for collecting the data. However, the behavior of simulations often differ from that of actual environments; thus, it is not rare that the action strategy obtained from the simulation makes no sense in practical applications. In this project, we developed a new framework, so-called data assimilation reinforcement learning (DARL) which incorporates data assimilation and reinforcement learning. DARL can provide the good action strategy in the small number of experiments by learning not only the action strategy but also the computer simulation simultaneously. We have also applied DARL to material design and drug discovery problems and confirmed its effectiveness compared with current methods.