Automatic Prediction of Reasons for Translation, and Use within Machine Translation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Neubig Graham  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70633428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械翻訳 / 訳選択 / 機械学習 / 構文情報 / 統計翻訳 / 構文解析 / 誤り分析 / 自然言語処理 / 評価尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the reasons for the recent progress in the field of machine translation is the rise of statistical machine translation (SMT), which automatically learns translation rules from translated data. However, SMT does not directly consider the reason why it chooses a particular translation, and thus has a tendency not made by rule-based machine translation systems. In this work, we developed methods to automatically learn rules about why a machine translation system should choose a particular translation, and introduce them into SMT systems. Specifically, we developed a translation system based on linguistic knowledge, introduced reasons for translation into this system, created a method to efficiently analyze its output, and developed methods to learn the rules for translation from multilingual data.