Development of Mobile Sign Language Recognition System using First Person View Fish-eye Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Hideaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00404096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手話認識 / 一人称視点 / SIFT / HMM / 画像特徴量 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 画像追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indeed a lot of studies have been reported on the sign language recognition system, but there are few studies suitable for daily use. In this study, we proposed a sign language recognition system available as daily use. The system is wearable but no restraints in gesturing because sign languages are sensed by a camera mounted on the user’s chest. In discriminating the form of hand, a state-of-art feature descriptor, i.e. SIFT, is employed. It is considered that the SIFT is suitable for wearable systems because of the low computational costs. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified by an experiment using 22 sign language words. As a result, we obtained good results for 19 words among the 22 words.