An objective approach to construct the appropriate membership function in optimal decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hasuike Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50557949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / メンバシップ関数 / 情報理論 / 不確実性下での意思決定 / 平滑化 / 効率的解法 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate decision making is most important in terms of academic research and real-world application. In order to obtain the appropriate decision in mathematical programming, the decision maker needs to represent uncertainty mathematically, particularly ambiguity and fuzziness. One of the standard approaches is Fuzzy theory, and the most important mathematical element is to set a membership function. However, in many previous studies, the membership function was only subjectively constructed. In decision making, it is important to set parameters not including subjectivity. Therefore, in this study, I develop a more objective approach to construct the membership function from membership values 0 to 1 using statistics and information theory without assuming the specific form of membership function. Furthermore, I also improved the proposed approach to a more efficient approach based on dynamic programming.