Proposal of Value Function Implementing Adaptive Cognitive Properties and Its Application to Large-Scale Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuji  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords限定合理性 / n本腕バンディット問題 / 満足化 / 強化学習 / 計算論的合理性 / モンテカルロ木探索 / メタヒューリスティクス / ロボット運動学習 / 因果帰納 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing amount of data and the progress in robotics, it is one of the urgent issues to establish a more efficient action selection algorithm while it learns causal relationship under uncertainty. In this study, we prove the effectiveness of a value function, the loosely symmetric (LS) model, that models the causal intuition of humans. In the multi-armed bandit problems, robotic action acquisition task, and Monte Carlo tree search, we showed the efficiency realized by the LS model. We also generalized the model loosening the original restrictions based on new analyses, and tested its cognitive validity by a meta-analysis and experiments.