Development of self-evolving modular network which grows to the optimal structure in self-organizing manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Kazuhiro  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00432956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己成長型モジュラーネットワーク / 成長型自己組織化マップ / 自己組織化マップ / 自己成長型ニューラルネットワーク / 成長型ニューラルネットワーク / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop new growing neural network for the backbone algorithm of a self-evolving modular network. In this work, an information criterion-based growing topology representing has been proposed. Also its theory and learning algorithm have been established. In the experiments with artificial data, the proposed method has been able to obtain a sufficient results with the less samples as compared with the conventional growing neural network. Also the stability of the learning is shown in the proposed method. From the results of various experiments, it was suggested that the proposed method is effective as a backbone algorithm of the self-evolving modular network.