Non-linear model for joint-muscle moment arm based on skeletal-subspace muscle deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Murai Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究員 (90637274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルヒューマンモデル / ヒトの運動計測・解析 / 体性感覚情報推定 / ボリューメトリック皮膚・筋骨格モデル / 体性感覚情報推定の精度向上 / 筋骨格モデリング / ヒトの運動・動力学計算 / 生理学的データ検証 / ポータブル運動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the novel digital human model and its computational algorithm that would be applied to the human motion analysis and somatosensory information (e.g. muscle activity) estimation for medical care, rehabilitation and sports science. I built the volumetric skin-musculoskeletal model that represents the human anatomical geometry based on BodyParts3D that is available under Creative Commons license. The volume deformations of skin and muscle were realized by applying Skeletal Subspace Deformation that is used for the skinning of character animation in the computer graphics field. My model and algorithm improved the accuracy of the muscle moment arm estimation (decreased its maximum error from 45% to 14%) by computing the muscle pathway from the deformation of the volume muscle model. This model and algorithm would contribute to the improvement of somatosensory information estimation.