A Research of Indoor Environment Recognition based on Human Behavior Measurement using Whole-body Wearable Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任講師 (00568115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 行動認識 / 環境認識 / 三次元計測 / 歩行認識 / 運動計測 / 三次元環境計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed small, light-weight and standalone wearable sensor system to measure daily-life activity of human and researched behavior recognition methods.
The sensor system can measure objects and handling motion in human viewing and leg activity out of camera viewing simultaneously via head-mounted 3D camera and 6 motion sensors, constructed by acceleration sensor and a gyro sensor on head, body, and ends of arms and legs. Using this sensor I measure and analyze feature of daily-life activity and usability of the sensor, and also implemented walking recognition and 3D environment mapping.