Development system for real time depth estimation with wide range by a single camera using tilted optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IKEOKA Hiroshi  福山大学, 工学部, 講師 (20579966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords距離推定 / アオリ光学系 / 車載 / 奥行き推定 / ぼけ / 被写界深度 / アオリ / コンピュータビジョン / アオリ撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First year, we researched basic technique of our depth estimation method with tilted optics. Next year, we attempted to solve the problems which are found in the previous year. In this process, we spent much times. However we constructed ordered theory of our method which have the unique feature that can allocate various estimation range and various estimation resolution at each row in an image. We also implemented our estimation method on a FPGA. This implementation process is important for practical applications. These outcome of our research are reported at many conference in the world and in Japan, like the ICIP that is the top international conference for image processing field.