Navigation Method for Autonomous Mobile Robots Using an Environmental Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAM ANN Rahok  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 助教 (30633870)
Research Collaborator HIROTAKA Aoki  小山工業高等専門学校, 複合専攻・電気情報工学コース, 専攻科生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気マップ / 磁気変動 / 自律ナビゲーション / 磁場変動 / 環境磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environmental magnetic field, magnetic field that occurs in the environment, exists anywhere on earth and if it can be used as a landmark, it is possible for robots to autonomously navigate anywhere. In this study, we aimed to develop a navigation method using this environmental magnetic field. The magnetic map was built by recording position of the robot and the environmental magnetic field detected by 3 magnetic sensors, which were installed in parallel at the front of the robot, 0.2m up from the ground level. The robot then navigated accurately by matching the magnetic sensor readings against the environmental magnetic stored in the magnetic map. Moreover, we successfully enhanced the robustness of the proposed navigation method by renewing the magnetic map during the autonomous navigation to cope against changes of the environmental magnetic field caused by displacement of magnetic materials such as buildings, vehicles, electric machines, and so on.