Wearable robots assisiting to acuquire the coordinated motions of stroke patients
Project/Area Number |
25730163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Saitama University (2014) 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Kunihiro 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40641436)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スキル獲得支援 / リハビリテーション支援 / 装着型デバイス / 可視化技術 / 可視化 / 装着型力覚提示ロボット / スキル獲得アシスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the patients have paralysis because of cerebral stroke or brain infarct, the acquiring motion functions by the rehabilitation is important. Then, the purpose of this study is to assist the rehabilitation using robotics technologies. In this study, wearable robot was developed to consider inducting motions, and the effectiveness of the inducting motions of upper limb was confirmed. The rehabilitation assisting system that calculates and visualizes the floor reaction forces of each foot using color-depth sensor, the effectiveness of the system was confirmed.