Development of the system for assisting human-centred product design based on virtual operability assessment with hand models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yui  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40599073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンドモデル / デジタルヒューマン / デジタルハンド / 把持 / 把持姿勢生成 / 操作性評価 / 筋骨格モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop a system for assisting human-centred product design based on virtual operability assessment with 3-dimensional precise hand models. In this study, the research for realizing the evaluation of the "task operability" for various products in ergonomic aspects of force and torque exertion by human hand, including validation of the system, was conducted, as follows: 1) The precise calculation method of the hand grasp posture with contact area for the product, 2) modeling the quantitative "operability" for operation tasks of the product, 3) validation of the system.