Object reference recognition utilizing entrainment in human-robot interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
IIO Takamasa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70642958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 知能ロボティックス / 語彙の引き込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how a robot elicited references to an object which is unambiguous and recognizable for the robot from humans in object reference conversation. The results revealed that humans tended to use same terms or same categories of terms in their references as the robot used in its confirmations. Based on the results, I developed the generating algorithm of confirmation behaviors of robots to entrain humans to use unambiguous terms. Thourgh an evaluation experiment, it was suggested that the success rate of recognizing object references may be better by using the algorithm.