Lightness perception based on perception of shadow and perceived brightness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA RUMI  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80573914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords影の知覚 / 空間の明るさ感 / 照明の認識 / 輝度勾配 / 明度知覚 / 明るさ知覚 / 多次元尺度構成法 / 照明認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We see shadows everywhere. Shadows are the visual response to an absence of light, in other words, all shadows are intangible. We usually don’t pay attention to shadows, but we sometime can aware that a space is brightly illuminated by seeing dark shadows. It is not revealed how shadow affects our brightness perception of a space. In this research, we tested whether the perception of shadow affects the perception of brightness of a space. Using multidimensional scaling we analyzed the dissimilarity structure produced by different intensity of illuminances and shadows. Experimental results showed that the apparent brightness of the space was proportional to the intensity of illuminance and to the shades of shadow. It indicates that our visual system uses information of shades of shadow to estimate the apparent brightness of the space.