Project/Area Number |
25730167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2014) Niigata University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yuta 大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90649724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Isao 新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (60282620)
KAWASAKI Keisuke 新潟大学, 医学部, 助教 (60511178)
NAGASAWA Masaki 新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30293187)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Kimiko 新潟大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全体性認識 / 意味形成 / 認知発達 / 社会的認知発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research focused on a human ability to comprehend wholeness of some event. To examine how people develop a semantic formation and modulation, we conducted two experiments. Typical development people (6, 7, 9, 11 year-old children and adults) participated in this study. It was demonstrated that a cognitive mode changed with age. Younger people tend to grasp wholeness of events with collecting individual events. On the other hand, older people tend to grasp them with interpreting a few individual events inductively. They suggest that atypical development people might thoroughly adopt the former cognitive mode. To verify it in detail, future works would require some non-linguistic experiments.