Methods for evaluating pictures of tourist destinations and for extracting music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hidefumi  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (40351837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像のゆらぎ解析 / FFT / DFA / 自動作曲 / 観光需要拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes the following two methods applying FFT algorithm and DFA: (1) a method for finding pleasant photographs of local tourist destinations, and (2) a method for generating music from these photographs.
We define "pleasant image" as the photograph containing 1/f noise components since it has been suggested that the 1/f-noise structure in visual art as well as in music can stimulate the perception of pleasant. We analyze 198 photographs published in the book edited by Onomichi city to find the pleasant photographs. The method for extracting music from the picture is developed as follows: (a) the image is divided into some squares and frequency components are extracted from each square by FFT, and then (b) the frequency components of each square are transformed into musical pitches. Our methods may be available to recommend a sightseeing route which connects the pleasant spots for tourists, and to create the music from photographs of these spots.