Development of ontology to produce empathy in more profound level of human-computer interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Keiichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30634274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオントロジー / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / 色彩感情 / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the current study are mainly developments of ontology and an examination of the ontology to make empathy in interactions between a human and an agent. The ontology covers some of concepts related to color emotions, impression felt through five senses, and academic emotions. Although contexts where the ontology can be used are limited, the development was new initiative. The development will provide specification of domain models to produce empathy.