Study of Auto Quantum Chemical Calculation Method and Electron Structure Database for Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60451887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子化学 / タンパク質 / 電子状態計算 / 電子構造 / 密度汎関数法 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structure of proteins gives useful information in understanding its physical and reactive properties. In the electronic structure calculation of large molecules such as proteins, the modeling and single point calculation processes are complicated, so it is difficult to achieve. In this study, the programs that approximately automatically perform molecular modeling and the calculation of electronic structure have been developed. The developed programs have shown on the internet.