Dynamics of neural network with dynamic synapses and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATORI Yuichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (20557607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経ネットワーク / 動的シナプス / 短期的シナプス可塑性 / 連想記憶ネットワーク / 数理モデル / 計算論的神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a mathematical model of local cortical neural network. The proposed model reproduces the experimentally observed neural activities on prefrontal cortex. We mathematically clarify the concept of synaptic assemblies which characterize a temporally strengthened group of synapses and contribute information representation in the brain. We elucidate dynamical properties on several neural network with dynamic synapses, i.e. the associative memory network. We established the basis of engineering application of neural dynamics by implementing the associative memory network on a programmable device.