Toward cytoskeleton-based understanding of neuronal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Naoki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30515581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞骨格系 / アクチンフィラメント / 微小管 / 神経極性 / 成長円錐 / 糸状仮足 / 細胞移動 / 数理モデル / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mathematical model of elastic cytoskeleton. Based on this model, we identified the conditions that F-actins self-organize to bundle structure, mesh structure and network structure. We also developed a mathematical model of microtubule orientation in axon and dendrite, and then reproduced three distinct orientation patterns depending parameters. In addition, based on FERT imaging on migratory cells, we clarified how molecular signals are transmitted to morphological changes via cytoskeletal regulation. Moreover, we constructed a theory describing bi-directional attractive and repulsive turning response of the nerve growth cone.