Approach to biological information processing in a perspective of soft matter physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUNITA Itsuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20645478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞運動 / アクチン繊維 / 集団挙動 / ソフトマター物理 / レオロジー / shear banding / 真正粘菌変形体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the mechanism of information processing in organisms is interesting from a scientific point of view and is important from a point of view of an informational technology. As cellular motion results from the reception of external environment and the information processing in the cell, it serves as a good model for understanding the information processing functions in living-organisms. In this project, we focus on a cellular motion in soft matter physics. We found that the orientation of actin filaments, which is one of the cytoskeletal proteins, in protoplasmic flow is related more closely to force generation in the cell.