Incentive and Interaction Design for Sustainable Growth of Knowledge Sharing Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuaki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80345149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識共有コミュニティ / 評判情報サイト / インセンティブ・インタラクションデザイン / 制度設計 / インタラクション・パターン / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 感度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In knowledge sharing communities, a lots of users are able to co-create new knowledge by sharing, distributing and using information through web. Administrators of existing communities have designed to facilitate many user participation and contribution for communities, by combining incentives such as a ranking and interactions such as a user review.
This study proposed a novel support method for the mechanism design by extracting, classifying and modeling both incentives and interactions in the existing communities. In addition, this study proposed a novel incentive mechanism that can simultaneously estimate both an appropriate value of a content and a user reliability by statistically processing results which many users have evaluated the content.