Project/Area Number |
25730187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Mutsumi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (50399507)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | SNS / リスク意識 / プライバシー意識 / 情報嗜好性 / ソーシャルネットワークサ ービス / ソーシャルネットワークサービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the research is to explore the users’ privacy risk awareness on Internet mediated communication tools, such as SNS, and the difference of usage of those tools based on their privacy risk awareness. It was able to classify SNS users by privacy risk awareness, and there was a difference of information preference between low, middle, high privacy risk aware group. It was suggested that the difference was caused by the difference of the users’ different attitude of SNS (and the internet), and also suggest that privacy risk awareness may be a sufficient indicator for user categorization.