Development of a Technology Selection Method of Process Observation and Modeling for Labor-Intensive Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 研究員 (10635808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス工学 / サービスプロセス / モデル化 / サービス類型 / 観測技術 / モデル化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to select and apply technologies to observe and model service processes for each service field. As a result of this study, we proposed four kinds of service process patterns (procedure oriented, event oriented, environment oriented, relation oriented) and a technology map to relate these patterns to observation, modeling and analysis technologies. We also developed and launched a website in which the proposed method was implemented. In addition, we applied the proposed method to a health support service and an elderly-care service and conducted a questionnaire survey to 27 kinds of service businesses to confirm its effectiveness.