Legal and policy issues on access to government information in the era of open government: with consideration given to the roles of libraries, archives and other related institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Koga Takashi  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60390598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政府情報 / 情報公開 / アーカイブズ / 公文書 / 文書館 / オープンデータ / ガバナンス / デジタル・アーカイブ / オープンアクセス / 公文書館 / MLA連携 / 時の経過 / 時効 / 個人情報 / 情報の変容 / 国際情報交換 / 国際図書館連盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified policy issues and actual solutions for preserving and providing access to government open data, with emphasis on the policy and projects of U.S. Federal Government. The points of this research results are as follows: (1) Upon the diversity of current government information media, such as publications, records, websites, data, and so on, we need to understand the whole picture of government information for preservation and long-time use. (2) One of the prerequisites of open data is machine-readability, so it is a major challenge to preserve the data with ensuring machine-readability. (3) Government open data produces new knowledge and data through process and use of the original government open data. It reflects governance where public bodies, private ones and citizens interact each other. Therefore, preservation and access to government open data and “new knowledge and data” can lead to retrospective investigation of governance.