Development of Analysis Methods for Knowledge Changes between before and after Exploratory Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yuka EGUSA  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKU Masao  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00399271)
Saito Hitomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報探索行動 / 情報検索 / 情報検索システムの評価 / コンセプトマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at developing the analysis methods for knowledge changes between before and after exploratory search. We examine how concept maps are usable as the analysis methods for knowledge changes. Through a user experiment, we compare two groups of concept maps either with or without exploratory search. The results from the experiment indicate that the changes of concept maps reflect process of searches. We have also developed a baseline retrieval system for experimental settings, and the baseline system is available as an open source software at Github.