Development of a Matching System for Companies and Researchers in Open Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50529609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 情報検索 / オープンイノベーション / 産学連携 / 知的財産情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage of open innovation, it is important to find suitable partners in order to form successful collaborations between companies and university researchers. We proposed a system that finds the partners by using information retrieval and text mining techniques from the documents such as scientific papers and patents. Given a query, the proposed system outputs a graph of unique research in retrieved documents. Each vertex in the graph corresponds to a word with a document frequency of two. Two words connected by an edge occur in the same two documents, and neither word appears in other retrieved documents. The edge is labeled with the names of the researchers involved in the documents in which the two words appear.