Development of regional tourism support tool with the perspective of foreign tourists and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kayoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90424895)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Keiji
Kawamura Hidenori
Oyabu Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪日観光促進 / 口コミ分析 / テキストマイニング / 観光ウェブサイト / 地域活性化 / 訪日観光振興 / 口コミ / 訪日外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of foreign tourists visiting Japan has been increasing. It is essential to analyze the needs of foreign tourists in order to promote inbound tourism in Japan. This research was carried out by analyzing word-of-mouth about Japan travel from Japanese tourists and foreign tourists to investigate the differences in destination image of a particular tourist attraction using a text mining approach. Moreover, the information in the official sightseeing websites was analyzed with respect to Japanese and English text data in order to compare the results of Japanese and foreign tourists’ destination images of the tourist attraction. The framework that extracts distinctive tourism information from three perspectives: Japanese tourists, foreign tourists, and tourism promoters was proposed for the purpose of developing regional tourism support tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪日外国人旅行者数は2018年にはおよそ3120万人と、2013年に1000万人を突破してから5年間で約3倍も増加している。更なるインバウンド観光振興のために、訪日外国人の日本旅行に関するイメージを分析することは、新たな日本の魅力の発見、受け入れ環境の整備、海外へのプロモーション方法の検討につながる。本研究の成果は、日本人と外国人では観光地に対するイメージが違うことを明らかにし、さらには観光情報ウェブサイトとの情報と比較して、それぞれの視点を組み合わせることで、これから日本を訪れようとする外国人旅行者にとって興味深く意外性のある情報を提供することができる可能性を示すことができた。