Representation and ethics in digital games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Masahito  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (20422404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルゲーム / レーティングシステム / ゲーム開発者 / 職業倫理 / リテラシー / ゲーム環境 / コミュニケーション / 世代継承性 / デジタル配信 / 倫理的統治 / 表現 / 倫理 / レーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent times, ethical issues involving digital game production, distribution, and consumer play are becoming more important from international, cultural, and social perspectives. The purpose of this study is to clarify the ethical governance of digital game rating systems, the professional ethics of game developers, and the level of parental involvement during children’s digital gameplay. The results show that the adoption of a global game rating system for digital game and app distribution has forced game developers to improve professional ethics and encourage game-user literacy.