Learning support system development by visualization of the learning process and social interaction in collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionJapan Professional School of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayuki  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10610206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習支援システム / プロジェクト型学習 / 学習過程 / 学習科学 / 協調学習 / 教師支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a system for visualizing the bird's-eye view of social interaction and learning process.From the practice result, the possibility that it becomes easy to determine whether to assistance the learner has been found by confirmation and review of the rule of thumb with the teacher using the system.In addition, it is desirable that the teacher supports the learner focus on the “subject” not the “people” has been suggested.