Facilitation System for Case Method based on Causal Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Samejima Masaki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80564690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム開発・運用 / e-Learning / ファシリテーション / 自然言語処理 / e-learning / 機械学習 / 教育支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a system of facilitating the case method to improve learners’ problem-solving skills through problem analysis and action planning on real cases. For the automatic facilitation instead of real instructors, the facilitation system need to understand the learners’ opinions and discussion, and give advice to the learners. In our facilitation system, the advice is determined by Support Vector Machine trained with learners’ opinions, discussion process, and advice from real instructors. We demonstrate that our method determines the appropriate advice in comparison to other straightforward methods on the real data collected in case method.