The Distribution Method of the High Resolution Video for a Blackboard based Lecture Corresponding to the Network Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shin'nosuke  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 助教 (00380733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords講義動画配信 / ストリーミング / e-ラーニング / 講義動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses a method of supporting blackboard based lectures. In this method,students watch the video of the blackboard based lecture on a tablet computer. Some parts of the blackboards are recorded by two or more cameras, and a player is designed to enable the user to view and listen to any portion of the lecture. The videos in our method must be high resolution and high quality for students to be able to identify the characters on the board. However, when many students receive the video by wireless LAN, the bandwidth available for each student decreases. We maintain the image quality of the video by decreasing the frame rate. Students completed questionnaires to evaluate these videos.