Development of Implant surgery simulator to allow the experience of failure case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hideaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30637749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨質 / 生体力学 / シミュレーション教育 / 有限要素解析 / 力覚 / マイクロCT / 偶発症 / シミュレーター / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With implants becoming more widespread as restorative treatment for missing teeth, there have also been many reports of procedural accidents during surgery. Medical simulators have undergone tremendous advances in recent years, and different devices are now used in educational institutions. In the present study, we developed an implant surgery simulator that allows users to experience differences in sensation caused by individual variability when drilling into the jaw bone. The objective of this study was to use this simulator to investigate the counter-the-force transmitted to the fingers when drilling. Differences in drilling force are from cortical bone to the trabecular bone or vice versa and examples of procedural errors and this can be analyzed using the finite element method displayed with the counterforce sensing device.