Argument lecture model development for supporting face-to-face collaborative learning, and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tessai  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00432138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協調学習支援 / 議論支援 / 事前学習 / 対面型学習 / 対話支援 / 事前学習知識 / 観点の共有 / 情報システム / グループ学習支援 / 対面型議論 / 事前知識の活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project reports about information technologies which support in group discussion of face-to-face collaborative learning using knowledge which each learner acquired in individual learning. The research findings indicate the followings: 1) being able to acquire data of argument situation using real-world-oriented interface, 2) making aware of learning materials used in individual learning according to argument topics is useful to enhance using the learned knowledge in the argument, and 3) making aware of differences of viewpoints of each learning material in a learning group is useful to enhance using the learned knowledge in practice.