Development of methodology for measuring aerosol optical properties using hyperspectral imager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MANAGO NAOHIRO  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (00644618)
Research Collaborator KUZE Hiroaki  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
SAITO Hayato  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター
MABUCHI Yusaku  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエアロゾル / PM2.5 / リモートセンシング / ハイパースペクトル / エアロゾル特性導出 / ハイパースペクトル画像解析 / エアロゾル測定 / スペクトルマッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosol optical properties, the target of our research, depend strongly on the aerosol particle size, and its influence is most remarkable in the forward scattering (scattering with a small scattering angle). However, the measurable scattering angle of conventional instruments are not so small, around 3 deg with angular resolution of 1 deg. In this research, we used a hyperspectral camera and succeeded in measuring radiance distribution around the sun as close as 1 deg with an angular resolution of 0.1 deg. Accordingly, we could obtain more reliable aerosol size distribution. Besides, since we take radiance distribution as images, we can make observation efficiently, and we can distinguish obstacles like clouds easily.