Inter -species and intra-species variation of coral response to Ocean Acidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Haruko  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (40397568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / サンゴ / 種内変異 / 石灰化関連遺伝子 / サンゴ礁 / 種間変異 / 石灰化 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study 1. We conduct experimental studies using 6 different tropical reef building coral species and clear the intra-species response variation of corals to Ocean Acidification. Additionally, 2. We clear that the coral Acropora digitifera have a strong intra-species tolerance variation to the ocean acidification, and 3. The tolerance variation of A. digitifera was suggested to be related on the genetic expression of calcification related genes such as Ca-ATPase. From these results it is suggested that Ocean Acidification will cause both decrease on coral growth and change on coral community structure. Meanwhile, we clear for the first time that some coral species potentially are able to adapt in the future Ocean acidified environment.