Impact of costal water pollution for the calcification of marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Jun  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋生物の石灰化機構 / 地下水 / 懸濁物質 / 栄養塩 / リン酸塩 / サンゴ / 石灰化 / 骨格形成阻害メカニズム / 懸濁態 / サンゴ礁海域 / 栄養塩負荷量 / サンゴへの影響評価 / サンゴの石灰化 / 沿岸汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose the new role of polyamine in calcification of marine organisms, and investigated that the effects of coastal pollution of nutrients on the skeleton formation of primary polyps for hard coral Acropora digitifera. As a result, the various types phosphate clearly inhibited the skeleton formation of primary polyp at low concentration. In contrast, nitrate did not inhibit the calcification of the primary polyp. And it was revealed that the costal groundwater and spring water in an agricultural region located in the southern part of Okinawa main Island contained relatively high concentration of phosphate and nitrate. Furthermore, the suspended solids in the groundwater adsorbed the various types phosphate supplies phosphate to the sea.