Forest biomass estimation of tropical plantation forests from microwave SAR polarimetric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2015-2017)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2014)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoko  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10537103)
Research Collaborator OMURA Yoshiharu
FUJITA Motoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLバンドマイクロ波衛星 / ALOS/PALSAR / 合成開口レーダ / 熱帯域 / 植林地 / 森林構造 / 偏波解析 / 熱帯産業植林地 / Lバンド / SAR / マイクロ波衛星 / ALOS2/PALSAR2 / インドネシア / 偏波 / 森林 / 森林バイオマス / 産業植林地 / 散乱モデル分解 / 多偏波 / 四成分散乱モデル分解 / マイクロ波 / アカシア林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrial plantation rapidly expands in various tropical areas. Therefore, plantation monitoring is now an urgent issue. Satellite remote sensing is very useful for monitoring forest conditions. Especially microwave satellite remote sensing technique enables to observe the Earth’s surface without being affected by cloud which covers tropical area throughout the year. In this study, we analyzed L-band microwave synthetic aperture radar (SAR) data for plantation monitoring. We identified forest degradation occurred within the part of forest compartment by means of comparing SAR data with on-site survey data. Furthermore, we show the possibility of the quantitative evaluation of forest structure complexity and quantity of understory vegetation using microwave satellite data. Based on the findings, our future work is to utilized microwave satellite data for spatial evaluation of biodiversity which strongly correlates with forest complexity.