Reconstruction of Dome Fuji temperature over the past 4000 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Takuro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 外来研究員 (00527129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 南極 / ドームふじ / 氷床コア / 同位体 / 空気 / 温暖化 / フィルン圧密 / 気温 / 完新世 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed Dome Fuji temperature (East Antarctica) over the past 4000 years using argon and nitrogen isotopes trapped in ice cores. Currently, Dome Fuji has annual temperature of around -50 C and annual accumulation rate of around 3 cm, which make reconstructed temperature to be lower resolution than that for Greenland ice cores. Therefore, we conducted analyses for every 70 years. We obtained high precision for argon and nitrogen isotopes similar to our earlier analyses for Greenland ice cores. Using these data, we calculated temperatures, which show low temperature around 1500 AD, and high temperature around 1000 AD. We plan to use climate models to investigate the causes of these changes.