Influence of organic aerosol on the global climate revealed by nano-scale analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KOUJI  気象庁気象研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90630814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 有機物 / 大気 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノテクノロジー / 揮発性 / 粘性 / 化学組成 / 有機エアロゾル / 気候変動 / 大気汚染 / 有機物質 / 混合状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic aerosol, which is tiny particles with several hundred nanometers, has chemical and physical reactions on its surface and inside and influences the global climate. This study aims to investigate these properties using electron microscopy. The technique developed in this study reveals viscosity, volatility, and compositions of organic aerosols collected from various environments. Especially, I found that some organic aerosols are solid and have less volatility than that in previous estimation.