Occurrence and distribution of persistent perfluoroalkyl substances in the polar region and evaluation of its fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIYASU Sachi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00443200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / ペルフルオロアルキル化合物 / 北極海海氷消失 / 環境動態解析 / 有害化学物質 / 地球温暖化 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmentally persistent perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) have appeared as a new class of global pollutants. These compounds have recently emerged as a priority environmental pollutant due to its widespread finding in biota including both Arctic and Antarctic. However it is not well known about environmental fate of PFASs, especially in the Polar region.
In this study, the seawater and air samples from the Arctic and the Antarctic Ocean were collected and analyzed with newly developed ultra-trace level analysis. In comparison to PFAS concentrations measured eight years ago in the Arctic Ocean, the concentrations in this study were found to be almost same order and the same compositions. On the other hands, PFASs were mixed vertically and dramatically changed in short-term after strong wind event in the Arctic Ocean. It is first observation that PFAS concentrations were changed in the short-term, because of mixing event of seawater.