Accelerate the melting of tropical glacier by glacier organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Jun  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任研究員 (40455473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境変動 / 熱帯 / 氷河 / 雪氷生物 / コケ / 絶滅危惧 / ウガンダ / ルウェンゾリ山 / 氷河生態系 / 地球温暖化 / 氷河融解 / 絶滅危惧生態系 / Ceratodon purpureus / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical regions are not well represented in glacier biology, yet many tropical glaciers are under threat of disappearance due to climate change. Here we report a novel biogenic aggregation at the terminus of a glacier in the Rwenzori Mountains, Uganda. The material was formed by uniseriate protonemal moss gemmae and protonema. Molecular analysis of five genetic markers determined the taxon as Ceratodon purpureus, a cosmopolitan species that is widespread in tropical to polar region. Given optimal growing temperatures of isolate is 20–30℃, the cold glacier surface might seem unsuitable for this species. However, the cluster of protonema growth reached approximately 10℃ in daytime, suggesting that diurnal increase in temperature may contribute to the moss’s ability to inhabit the glacier surface. The aggregation is also a habitat for microorganisms, and the disappearance of this glacier will lead to the loss of this unique ecosystem.