Analysis of the mixing state of airbone particles using a tandem combination of laser-induced fluorescence and incandescence techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taketani Fumikazu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50377785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエアロゾル粒子 / 逐次分析 / ブラックカーボン / 蛍光粒子 / 蛍光性粒子 / ブラックカーボン粒子 / 混合状態 / レーザー誘起蛍光 / レーザー誘起白熱 / 単一粒子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed instrument using tandem detection of laser-induced fluorescence and incandescence from single particles in real-time. First, a particle is delivered to optical chamber for detection of fluorescence. After measurement of the fluorescence, the particle is delivered to the incandescence detection chamber. This analysis system can provides the information of fluorescent material and black carbon in the particle. We analyzed 43,881 particles in total at ambient air. The particles having fluorescent composition, black carbon, and both of them are 6213(14.2%), 1010(2.3%), and 122(0.3%), respectively.