Photosymbiotic relationship between planktonic protozoan and algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Tetsuichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (30598248)
Research Collaborator KIMOTO Katsunori
MINO Yoshihisa
YUASA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内共生 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 共生藻 / 原生動物 / 光合成 / FRR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiont-bearing planktonic protozoa are widely distributed in the euphotic zone of the oligotrophic ocean. To examine the potential contribution of the symbiotic algae to the host protozoa, we developed a new method for measuring the chlorophyll a content and photosynthetic activity of live symbiotic algae within individual cells of host protozoa. By using the new method, we found that the chlorophyll a content and photosynthetic activity of the symbiotic algae varied greatly over the life cycle (e.g., growth and gametogenesis phases) of their host.