Identification and funtional analysis of endonucleases involved in irradiation sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAI JUNKO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60532603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 抗がん剤 / PARP阻害剤 / トポイソメラーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / がん / 相同組み替え / DNAダメージ / ヌクレアーゼ / 放射線 / 抗がん治療 / DNA損傷 / 併用療法 / PARP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed novel function of a DNA repair gene TDP1 (tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase) that is involved in the repair of DNA damages induced by irradiation and chemotherapy. Our findings would lead to a novel strategy to overcome cancers, because the combination of irradiation or chemotherapy in TDP1 deficient cancer cells or TDP1 inhibitors (under development) would augment the cytotoxicity of the treatment.
Furthermore, we have discovered a novel mechanism of action for PARP inhibitors, recently developed anti-cancer agents. Although PARP inhibitors with highly catalytic PARP inhibition tend to be considered equivalent, we found that the potency of the new mechanism of action named “PARP-trapping” is markedly (more than 1,000 folds) different among five clinical PARP inhibitors and that the PARP-trapping potency corresponds to the cytotoxicity of each drug. We also revised the strategy of drug combination with PARP inhibitors based on the new mechanisms.