Analysis of bystander effect induced by heavy ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイスタンダー効果 / ガンマ線 / 炭素イオンビーム / 一酸化窒素 / 炭素イオン / 遺伝子発現 / 重イオンビーム / 線量依存性 / 線質依存性 / 重イオン / carboxy-PTIO / ザルツマン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of bystander effect, cells were irradiated with gamma-rays or carbon-ion beam. After irradiation, irradiated cells and non-irradiated cells were co-cultured in the same vessel. As a result, clonogenicity of non-irradiated cells decreased when the co-culture time with and the dose absorbed in irradiated cells increased. There was no significant difference in their clonogenicity between gamma-ray and carbon-ion irradiation. From these results, it has been clearly showed that bystander effect is dependent on co-culture time and absorbed dose, and independent of radiation quality. When a nitric-oxide scavenger was added during co-culture, reduction in clonogenicity disappeared. There were also negative relationships between the clonogenicity and the concentrations of nitrite, derived from nitric oxide, in co-culture medium. The yield of nitric oxide was, therefore, assumed to be one of the determinants of bystander effect.