Study on physicochemical process of radiation damage for DNA adsorbed on self-assembled monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013)
Principal Investigator
Narita Ayumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (50633898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 放射光軟X線 / X線光電子分光 / 吸収端近傍X線吸収微細構造 / 放射線影響 / 吸収端近傍X線吸収微細構造法 / DNA損傷過程 / 生体分子固定化 / 酸化物表面 / 軟X線 / X線吸収微細構造法 / X線光電子分光法 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel two-layer sample composed of a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) film and self-assembledmonolayer (SAM) was prepared on an inorganic surface. A SAM was formed on a sapphire surface, then oligonucleotide (OGN) molecules were adsorbed on the MPTS-SAM. The thicknesses and chemical states of the layers were determined. The sample was irradiated with synchrotron soft X-rays. The chemical state of the OGN molecules before and after irradiation was examined by Near-edge X-ray fine structure (NEXAFS). The peak shape of the N K-edge NEXAFS spectra of the MPTS-OGN layers clearly changed following irradiation.The MPTS-OGN layer formed on the sapphire surface. The chemical states and the structure of the interface were elucidated using synchrotron soft X-rays. The OGN molecules adsorbed on the MPTS films decomposed upon exposure to soft X-ray irradiation.