Analysisi of genetic instability induction by the introduction of non-DSB damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Urushibara Ayumi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80391275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非DSB型DNA損傷 / 紫外線 / 遺伝的不安定性 / 染色体異常 / 核型異常 / DNA損傷 / 酸化損傷 / 非DSBs型クラスターDNA損傷 / 核型 / 細胞周期 / 生物影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation induces genetic instability in the progeny of the irradiated cells, that is estimated to be involved in radiation carcinogenesis. To clarify the mechanism of genetic instability is a very important because even lead to the elucidation of carcinogenic processes not only the biological effects of radiation. In this study, we hypothesized that some of the non-DSB type of DNA damage remaining after DSB repair may be related to the induction of genetic instability. As one of the causes that induce genetic instability, it was focused on the type of non-DSB damage. Then, we analyzed using delayed chromosomal aberrations and karyotype in order to clarify the differences in the genetic instability induced by the type of difference in damage.